Sonodynamically Induced Anticancer Targetting by PEG-modified CNTs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K01381
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biomaterial science and engineering
Research InstitutionYokohama College of Pharmacy
Principal Investigator
Yumita Nagahiko  横浜薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (40191481)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岩瀬 由未子  横浜薬科大学, 薬学部, 講師 (00521882)
梅村 晋一郎  東北大学, 医工学研究科, 学術研究員 (20402787)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords超音波 / 薬剤修飾カーボンナノチューブ / ナノ粒子 / 音響化学活性 / 音響化学療法 / DDS / カーボンナノチューブ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Poly ethylene glycol -modified carbon nanotubes (PEG-modified CNTs) have attracted particular attention due to their potential application to tumor imaging and therapy as carbon nano materials. In this study, the sonodynamically induced antitumor effect of PHF was investigated. Both in vitro and in vivo antitumor effects were tested in combination with ultrasound at 2 MHz. The rate of ultrasonically induced damage on isolated sarcoma180 cells in air-saturated suspension was enhanced by twice with 80 microM PHF. This enhancement was significantly inhibited by histidine, which may suggest it was mediated by ultrasonically induced oxidation. The coadministraion of 25 mg/kg PEG-modified CNTs followed by ultrasonic exposure at 2 MHz suppressed the growth of implanted colon 26 tumors at an intensity with which ultrasound alone showed only a slight antitumor effect. The induction of apoptosis observed after the combination treatment of PHF with ultrasound.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果は超音波とPEG-modified CNTsなどの音響化学物質を併用することにより腫瘍を選択的に単離または固形腫瘍細胞に対する抗腫瘍作用を確認することができた。これは、副作用が少なく腫瘍およびその周辺部位に対し選択的治療効果を示す治療法の開発に役立つものと考えられる。