Elucidation of the mechanosensing function in heart by a muscle elastic protein connectin
Project/Area Number |
16K01385
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Biomedical engineering/Biomaterial science and engineering
Research Institution | Kawasaki Medical School |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
毛利 聡 川崎医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (00294413)
橋本 謙 川崎医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (80341080)
氏原 嘉洋 名古屋工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (80610021)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | コネクチン / 心臓 / メカノセンサー / Connectin / Coronary circulation / heart / molecular evolution / vertebrate / Heart / muscle / 弾性蛋白質 / タイチン |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The mechanosensor that senses mechanical information in the heart and optimizes the pump function is thought to exist, and the elastic protein Connectin present in cardiac muscle cells is a strong candidate, but its mechanism has not been fully elucidated. In this study, we investigated how connectin functions as a mechanosensor through construction of connectin elastic region expressing cardiomyocytes, comparative biological analysis of connectin elastic region, and search for mechanotransduction related proteins that bind to connectin elastic region. We found that there is a relationship between structural functions that define the dynamics of the heart and the length of the connectin elastic region.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
巨大弾性蛋白質コネクチンの変異は、拡張型心筋症などの様々な心疾患の主要な原因となっている。本研究によって、心臓の力学動態を規定する構造機能とコネクチン弾性領域の長さの関連性が示されたことは、コネクチン弾性領域の長さを適切に変化させ心疾患の病態の緩和を目指す新しい治療法開発につながる可能性を秘めている。また、心臓構造とコネクチンとの比較生理学的解析を通じて、各動物種それぞれの環境に最適化した心臓構造とコネクチン分子から構成されるシステムを明らかにしたことは、動物界の生体機能を模倣して利用するバイオミメティクスの観点から、心不全など臨床的なフィードバックが視野に入る点で重要である。