Project/Area Number |
16K01387
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Biomedical engineering/Biomaterial science and engineering
Research Institution | Tokyo Medical and Dental University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
根岸 淳 信州大学, 繊維学部, 助教(特定雇用) (60722634)
Research Collaborator |
Funamoto Seiichi
Yamashita Akitatsu
Akiyoshi Kazunari
Project Period (FY) |
2016-10-21 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | ナノゲル / 脱細胞化生体組織 / ECMハイドロゲル / ECMゲル / 心筋リモデリング / 心筋梗塞 / 高静水圧 / 脱細胞化 / マイクロ加工 / 心筋修復 / 脱細胞化組織 / タンパク質 / 心筋梗塞治療 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
we have developed decellularized porcine myocardium, bladder matrix (UBM), and small intestinal submucosa (SIS) by surfactant method and high-hydrostatic pressure (HHP) method. The tissue structure of decellularized tissue prepared by HHP method was maintained compared with surfactant method. We have investigated the efficacy of nanogel-crosslinked gel or nanogel-crosslinked gel/UBM-ECM gel composite material using rat myocardial infarction model. As a result, it revealed that nanogel-crosslinked gel/UBM-ECM gel suppressed the myocardial thinning and fibrosis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究で提案する脱細胞化組織-ナノゲル複合材料は、脱細胞化組織に存在する増殖因子などの薬物をナノゲルが取り込み、徐放するDDS機能と細胞の三次元足場として働く機能を有する。この材料は、心筋梗塞で心機能が低下した多くの患者のQOLの改善に役立つ可能性が期待できる。また、様々な組織の再生に応用可能であるばかりか、種々の幹細胞の機能制御に新たなツールを与え、iPS 細胞などを用いた再生医療の発展に貢献することが期待される。