Construction of Nanostructure with DNA-protein hybrid molecules for cell reprogramming
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K01388
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biomaterial science and engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Mie Masayasu  東京工業大学, 生命理工学院, 准教授 (40334528)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsDNA-タンパク質ハイブリッド分子 / Rep / 転写因子 / リプログラミング / タンパク質導入 / DNA-タンパク質ハイブリッド分子 / 生物・生体工学 / 再生医学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, a novel method for cell reprogramming by using DNA-protein hybrid molecules is developed. To induce cellular reprogramming, combinations of transcription factors should be introduced into cells. To form complex of transcription factors, DNA-protein hybrid molecules are focused. Firstly, to clarify whether combinations of protein can be introduced into a cell, transcription factor combined with Green fluorescence protein was introduced into cells. From the results, it was clarified that combination of protein which formed complex can be introduced into cells. Secondly, a new method for construction of DNA-protein hybrid molecule is developed. By fusing a protein of interest to replication initiator protein, DNA-protein hybrid molecules can be constructed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
細胞のリプログラミングは、再生医療や組織工学分野において多大な貢献をするものと考えられている。しかしながら、遺伝子の導入による細胞のリプログラミングは、細胞の癌化など安全性の面に問題がある。本研究で得られた成果は、遺伝子導入よりも安全性の高いタンパク質導入によりリプログラミングの効率を高めることが期待出来ることから、その社会的意義は大きい。また、ここで開発した酵素を用いたDNAとタンパク質の結合手法は、DNA構造体に機能性タンパク質を簡便に導入することを可能とする。したがって、その学術的意義も大きい。