Design of photo-responsive ureido polymers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K01389
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biomaterial science and engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Shimada Naohiko  東京工業大学, 生命理工学院, 助教 (10423972)
Research Collaborator Maruyama atsushi
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords温度応答性高分子 / UCST型高分子 / UCST / ウレイド高分子 / 光応答性 / 光応答 / 細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We previously reported that cells cultured as monolayer are aggregated to form spheroid by addition of UCST-type thermoresponsive ureido polymers blow phase separation temperature. However, thermal change as a stimulus may cause cell damages due to changing metabolism or biomolecular denaturation in the cell. In this study, we designed ureido polymers having azobenzene derivatives(Azo-PVU), which are photo sensitive molecules, for photo-responsive phase separation change. Azo-PVU showed photo-responsive phase change under cell culture condition. Also, we demonstrated that cell morphology could be controlled by local photo irradiation on the cell culture dish where the phase separated ureido polymer are deposited.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の特色は、光応答性高分子の添加と光照射の有無によってスフェロイド培養と単層培養を切り換えられる点である。 このような材料は今までに存在しておらず非常に特徴的である。さらに、任意の大きさに光照射することができるフォトマスクを使うことで、スフェロイド径の制御が可能と考えられる。 また、一つの培養皿で、再播種することなく、培養形態をシームレスに切り換えられることから、注目した一つの細胞がスフェロイド中と単層培養中において形態や遺伝子発現がどのように変化するかを、リアルタイムに調べることができ、学術的に意義のある研究である。