Dual release of stromal cell-derived factor-1 and basic fibroblast growth factor with a nerve conduit accelerates peripheral nerve regeneration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K01393
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biomaterial science and engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
Nakamura Hiroaki  大阪市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 教授 (60227931)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 上村 卓也  大阪市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 客員研究員 (10597321)
高松 聖仁  大阪市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 客員准教授 (30295688)
岡田 充弘  大阪市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 講師 (40309571)
Research Collaborator YOKOI Takuya
SHINTANI Kosuke
ONODE Ema
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords末梢神経 / 再生医療 / 人工神経 / iPS細胞 / ストローマ細胞由来因子 / SDF-1 / 線維芽細胞増殖因子 / bFGF / ドラッグデリバリーシステム / 成長因子 / ドラッグデリバリーシステム(DDS) / FGF / SDF
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we investigated the efficacy of a nerve conduit coated with stromal cell-derived factor-1 (SDF-1) and basic fibroblast growth factor (bFGF) for peripheral nerve regeneration. We prepared a nerve conduit containning SDF-1 and bFGF co-sustained-release gelatin, and verified the effects in a mouse sciatic nerve defect model. Co-sustained release of SDF-1 and bFGF in the nerve conduit promoted lower limb function recovery and axonal regeneration. A large number of CD34 positive cells and microvessels were found in the nerve conduit, and TGFβ gene expression was elevated early after transplantation. This results suggest that co-sustained release of multiple factors promotes peripheral nerve regeneration with synergy or additive action.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究によって人工神経を足場としたSDF-1とFGFの二重徐放(Dual-release)DDSを構築し、内因性の神経再生促進能を増幅させることで、外的に細胞移植を行わずとも神経再生を促進することが可能であった。この内因性の神経再生力を増幅した治療方法が確立されれば、我々がこれまでに開発した従来の細胞移植(iPS細胞由来神経前駆細胞移植)と組み合わせることによって、神経再生が更に加速した理想的な再生医療が可能になり、現在の標準的治療である自家神経移植に伴う欠点を克服することが可能になり、その社会的意義は大きい。