Comparative evaluation of human tissue-derived chondrocyte sheets and allogeneic chondrocyte sheets fabricated from a novel cell source, iPS cell-derived cartilaginous tissue
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K01396
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biomaterial science and engineering
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
TOYODA Eriko  東海大学, 医学部, 特定研究員 (90749269)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐藤 正人  東海大学, 医学部, 教授 (10056335)
Research Collaborator TSUMAKI Noriyuki
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords細胞シート / iPS細胞 / 軟骨再生医療 / 軟骨再生 / 軟骨全層欠損モデル / 異種同所性移植 / 軟骨様組織 / 軟骨細胞 / 移植・再生医療
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We confirmed the safety and efficacy of autologous chondrocyte sheets in humans; now we are performing a clinical study using allogeneic chondrocyte sheets(PD sheets) derived from the surgical remains of polydactyly surgery. However, our research has revealed the difficulty in establishing a cell stock from the limited number of polydactyly donors as well as fluctuations in efficacy stemming from donor differences. To address such issues, we evaluated chondrocyte sheets fabricated from a novel cell source, hyaline cartilaginous tissue derived from human iPS cells. Further, we compared the in vivo efficacy of iPS cell-derived chondrocyte sheets(iPSC sheets) and human tissue-derived chondrocyte sheets. Sheets were transplanted to osteochondral defects created in rabbits immunosuppressed with tacrolimus. iPSC sheet transplantation showed no significant efficacy in vivo and may be inferior to PD sheet transplantation. Improvements to the fabrication method of iPSC sheets may be necessary.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
軟骨損傷・変性がもたらす運動器障害の克服は高齢化社会において重要な課題であり、軟骨再生が可能な細胞シート治療への期待が高まっている。軟骨の細胞シート治療では同種組織の利用が可能であると考えられるが、質の良い同種細胞原料の確保が大きな課題となっていた。本研究では、同種細胞シートの原料として理論的には無限に作製できるiPS細胞由来の軟骨様組織を用いることが可能かどうかを明らかにするため、現在用いられている軟骨細胞シートと比較を行った結果、原料としての応用が可能であると考えられた。