Development of antibacterial nano-materials leaving from anaphylaxis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K01401
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biomaterial science and engineering
Research InstitutionKindai University
Principal Investigator
FURUZONO Tsutomu  近畿大学, 生物理工学部, 教授 (30332406)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 東 慶直  近畿大学, 生物理工学部, 教授 (90333509)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords抗菌性 / アナフィラキシー / ナノマテリアル / ハイドロキシアパタイト / フッ素 / 生体材料
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, a basic technology of antibacterial coating with nano-materials was established to aim at fabricating a novel anti-infection catheter by development of fluorine(F)-ion doped hydroxyapatite (F-HAp) nanoparticles possessing highly crystalline, dispersible, and weak antibacterial activity. The material especially leaved from expression of anaphylactoid reaction. Several kinds of chemical and biological evaluations, such as F-ion releasing test, anti-bacterial test using several types of bacteria, cell adhesion test with fibroblast cells (L929 cells), and examination of nano-coating on the substrate of catheter to fabricate prototype model were conducted. In conclusion, novel anti-bacterial nanoparticles were finally developed showing weak anti-bacterial activity against several bacteria, non-toxicity for normal cells, and suitable for coating on catheter substrate.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学術的意義として、医用材料に係るアナフィラキシー(様)反応をin vitroで評価する方法を確立したこと、創出したナノ材料が微弱な抗菌性を有すること、また正常細胞に対して毒性を示さないことを明らかにした点にある。また社会的意義として、アナフィラキシー(様)反応や耐性菌の発現を低減できる抗菌ナノ材料の開発により、これまで我が国で臨床上、喫緊の課題とされていた新規な抗感染性カテーテルの創出のみならず、各種インプラント型医療機器への応用にも目処が立ったことが挙げられる。本研究成果は、我が国が推進している在宅医療を代表とする地域包括ケアシステムの確立に大いに貢献するものである。