Development of apoptotic cell membrane mimetic polymers for anti-inflammatory therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K01402
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biomaterial science and engineering
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Materials Science
Principal Investigator
Ebara Mitsuhiro  国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, 国際ナノアーキテクトニクス研究拠点, グループリーダー (10452393)
Research Collaborator Saitou Atsuhiro
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords抗炎症 / アポトーシス / フォスファチジルセリン / 炎症 / スマートポリマー / 生体材料
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Apoptotic cells are known to suppress microglial inflammation in the brain by presenting phosphatidylserine. In this study, we newly designed polymeric particles that expose the anti-inflammatory site of phosphatidylserine to serve as an apoptotic cell-mimetic anti-inflammatory platform. The prepared anti-inflammatory particles showed no cytotoxicity and significantly inhibited the production of the inflammatory cytokine interleukin-6 against lipopolysaccharide stimulation in the microglia cell line MG6. This novel polymeric particle has potential for establishing a“cell-free” apoptotic cell-mimetic treatment for intracerebral inflammation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高齢化社会の進展に伴って近年増加しているがん・動脈硬化性疾患・変性疾患・自己免疫疾患等の原因は炎症といわれており、世界的には、2005 年頃から炎症関連疾患の治療技術開発に向けた研究開発が盛んに行われている。現在、炎症治療に用いられている薬として、分子標的薬などの抗体医薬に期待が高まっており、アルツハイマー病の初期に、炎症に関与する抗体を投与することで症状が緩和し、認知課題において記憶が改善することが報告されている。しかし、抗体医薬は非常に高価であり、低分子薬の数倍から数十倍もする薬価がその普及を妨げている。こうした背景のもと新たな炎症治療用材料の設計の学術的・社会的意義は非常の大きい。