Fundamental Investigation of shimming by magnetic fluid for next generation MRI/NMR
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K01403
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical systems
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Noguchi So  北海道大学, 情報科学研究科, 准教授 (30314735)
Research Collaborator MIYAO Ryosuke
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsNMR / 高磁場 / 磁場補正 / 磁場均一度 / 超伝導マグネット / MRI/NMR / 磁性流体 / 核磁気共鳴 / 超高磁場 / シミング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I have done a fundamental investigation on a shimming way for next-generation MRI/NMR magnets. Recently, magnets wound with second-generation high-temperature superconducting tape wires are developed all over the world. For example, MIT is making an NMR magnet to generate 30.5 teslas, Japan 9.4-tesla MRI magnet. However, such magnets has a problem on the screening current-induced field. It deteriorates the field homogeneity. Therefore, I have developed a simple simulation method to calculate the screening currents and the field generated by them. In addition, I have developed a accelerating method to compute the field homogeneity of magnets composed of multistacked pancake coils.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
QOL向上を目指す医療や製薬などの場で、より高磁場なMRIやNMRの開発が求めらている。日本や米国などでその開発研究が行われている。しかし、MRIやNMRは高度な均一磁場が求められるが、第二世代高温超伝導を使用したマグネットは遮蔽電流磁場と呼ばれる不正磁場が発生する。そこで、本研究では、その遮蔽電流磁場を正確にシミュレーションすること、マグネット自体の不正磁場を高速に求めることをまず実施し、その後、その不正磁場を低減することを検討した。この成果により、次世代MRI/NMRの実現が近づいた。