Study of urinary L-FABP as a biomarker for prediction of chronic kidney disease.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K01404
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical systems
Research InstitutionIwate University
Principal Investigator
Katayama Masaaki  岩手大学, 農学部, 准教授 (70436054)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐藤 洋  岩手大学, 農学部, 教授 (00726606)
宮崎 雅雄  岩手大学, 農学部, 准教授 (20392144)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords慢性腎臓病 / L-FABP / ネコ / 腎臓 / 線維化 / 腎線維化 / 猫 / 虚血再灌流傷害 / バイオマーカー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The liver type fatty acid-binding protein (L-FABP) is known as a renal protective protein excreted in urine by oxidative stress of the proximal tubule. In this study, no significant correlation between urinary L-FABP index and renal function was identified. In addition, urinary L-FABP index was found to increase before the elevations of serum creatinine and SDMA levels in our feline chronic kidney disease (CKD) model. Therefore, urinary L-FABP index was indicated to be a useful biomarker for prediction of CKD in cats as well as humans.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究における独創的な点は、遺伝子操作で作成した腎臓病モデル小動物でなく、伴侶動物であるネコのCKDモデルを当該分野の研究に応用することである。L-FABPは尿細管における酸化ストレスの増加に伴い尿細管が障害される前に速やかに尿中へ排泄される腎保護性蛋白であり、CKD進行予測マーカーになりうる。本研究から得られるデータは、ヒトの臨床研究では入手困難なL-FABPの必要不可欠な基礎データとなると考えられる。