Identification of nonalcoholic steatohepatitis and risk assessment of cancer development by using acoustic investigation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K01406
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical systems
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
MARUYAMA Hitoshi  千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 講師 (90375642)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 清野 宗一郎  千葉大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (00773326)
山口 匡  千葉大学, フロンティア医工学センター, 教授 (40334172)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords肝臓 / 超音波 / 脂肪酸 / 脂肪肝 / インピーダンス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Fatty liver disease is increasing worldwide, and nonalcoholic steatohepatitis (NASH) may be one of the most important treatment-resistive liver diseases. This project demonstrated the acoustic properties of NASH by comparing those of simple steatosis and control in the animal model and human subjects. The assessment using 80/250MHz transducer identified higher acoustic impedance in simple steatosis, and lower acoustic impedance in NASH as characteristic features. Also, lower impedance in the non-tumor liver tissue may feature a risk of cancer development in NASH. These acoustic properties were based on the intrahepatic composition of fatty acid which showed characteristic property in itself. These data may enhance the quality of noninvasive diagnosis of NASH and the risk stratification of cancer development.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本課題の成果は、実臨床における脂肪関連肝疾患の診断と発癌リスク患者の囲い込みに極めて有用である。すなわち、単純性脂肪肝とNASHの鑑別において不要な肝組織生検検査を回避することが可能となり、発癌高危険群に対しては相応の診療を提供することができる。今後の急増が予想されるNASHに対して、脂肪酸マッピングを基盤とした超音波という非侵襲的な手法を応用することで、健診・検診の質や患者診療体制を飛躍的に向上させる研究成果である。