Exspiratory gas analysis in COPD
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K01407
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical systems
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Kawata Naoko  千葉大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (00400896)
Research Collaborator Sugiura Toshihiko  千葉大学, 呼吸器内科学, 助教
Matsuura Yukiko  千葉大学, 研究生
Tada Yuji  千葉大学, 呼吸器内科学, 特任教授
Abe Mitsuhiro  千葉大学, 呼吸器内科学, 特任助教
Ikari Jun  千葉大学, 呼吸器内科学, 助教
Suzuki Eiko  千葉大学, 呼吸器内科学, 医員
Sakurai Nozumu  かずさDNA研究所
Tatsumi Koichiro  千葉大学, 呼吸器内科学, 教授
Sakamoto Ikuko  千葉大学, 技官
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords呼気ガス / COPD / 呼気ガス分析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We aimed to analyze the specific components of expiratory gas in patients with COPD. We performed expiratory gas analysis in 79 male patients with COPD. We examined the components using exhalation components analysis equipment. The subjects also underwent pulmonary function tests, and MDCT. We analyzed the relation between the components in gas analysis and the clinical parameters. There were significant negative correlations between the parameters of airflow limitation and the chemical components with mass number 51 and 59. The parameters of emphysematous changes significantly correlated with the chemical elements with mass number 59. Furthermore, the chemical elements with mass number 32-34 were greater in patients with exacerbations compared to patients without exacerbation. Expiratory gas analysis might be useful for diagnosing COPD and detecting clinical features in COPD patients.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
COPD患者の呼気ガスを用いた今回の検討では、約200種類以上のガス成分(質量数)から特徴的な成分や組み合わせが検出される可能性があることを示した。日常臨床において問題とされる肺気腫の有無や急性増悪時の診断方法についても、特徴的な成分が検出される可能性がある。COPD の診断や病勢変化時において、呼吸機能検査や画像検査だけでなく、呼気ガス分析を組み合わせることで早期診断や臨床的に有用な情報が提供できると考える。さらに研究がすすみ、特徴的成分の同定または特徴的成分の組み合わせが検出できれば、集団検診や日常臨床において、呼吸機能検査に代わる簡易で複数回施行しやすい診断方法となる可能性がある。