Project/Area Number |
16K01408
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Medical systems
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
Shinohara Shuji 東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 特任助教 (10325897)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
光吉 俊二 東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 特任准教授 (30570262)
中村 光晃 東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任助教 (30772975)
徳野 慎一 東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任准教授 (40508339)
Research Collaborator |
OMIYA yasuhiro
HAGIWARA naoki
KIRATA satoshi
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 多言語検証 / 音声 / 大うつ病 / パーキンソン病 / 心の元気度 / ストレス / メンタルヘルス / 音声病態分析 / 多言語 / 希死念慮 / 音声分析 / 病態 / スクリーニング |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We developed an algorithm to extract the degree of mental health (called vitality) from voice. As the results of testing with Romanian and Russian speakers, there was a significant difference between the mean vitality of the low risk group and that of high risk group. We developed the Major Depression Voice Index (MDVI) and the Parkinson's Disease Voice Index (PDVI). It was suggested that patients with major depression and Parkinson's disease and healthy individuals can be distinguished by using MDVI and PDVI. In addition, MDVI correlated with depression severity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
多くの先進国ではメンタルヘルス不調が問題となっており,治療費や仕事への支障など,失われる経済的なコストは計り知れない.我々は音声から抑うつ状態やストレス状態を推定する技術の研究を進めてきたが,日本語以外の言語でもこの技術の有効性が示された.まだ様々な言語での検証が必要ではあるが,我々の技術の言語非依存性が実証されれば,世界中でメンタルヘルス状態を手軽にかつ日常的にモニタリングすることが可能となり,早期にメンタルヘルス不調を発見・ケアできるようになる.その結果メンタルヘルス不全患者を減らすことが可能となり,その社会的・経済的な効果は計り知れない.