| Project/Area Number |
16K01411
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Medical systems
| Research Institution | Nara Institute of Science and Technology |
Principal Investigator |
OTAKE Yoshito 奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 先端科学技術研究科, 准教授 (80349563)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
高尾 正樹 大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 講師 (30528253)
横田 太 奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 先端科学技術研究科, 助教 (60759900)
SOUFI MAZEN 奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 先端科学技術研究科, 助教 (80823525)
菅野 伸彦 大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 寄附講座教授 (70273620)
| Research Collaborator |
SATO Yoshinobu
TAKAGI Shu
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
| Keywords | 生体シミュレーション / 筋骨格力学解析 / 筋線維走行モデリング / バイオメカニクス解析 / 筋線維モデリング / 医用画像解析 / CT画像 / 筋骨格セグメンテーション / 線維走行統計モデル / 医用システム / コンピュータ外科 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We aimed at in-vivo measurement of muscle fiber arrangement in skeletal muscles from patient-specific CT. Conventionally, the in-vivo muscle fiber analysis is limited to diffusion tensor MRI and ultrasound images. This study explored a third method using CT in order to allow much larger field-of-view and apply to broader clinical applications. We created a high-fidelity 3D muscle fiber template from cryo-section images derived from cadavers. Then, we developed a robust registration algorithm that non-rigidly register the template to CT images to estimate the patient-specific muscle fiber arrangement. The estimated results were quantitatively evaluated by CT image of the cadaver. The developed algorithm was applied to a large-scale database of clinical CT and variation in the muscle fiber arrangements was analyzed. The muscle fiber arrangements can be applied in biomechanical simulation in orthopedic surgery, rehabilitation medicine, as well as ergonomic design in industry, and so on.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は臨床用CTから、従来の解析対象より一段階微細な構造である「筋線維束」の抽出に挑戦した。遺体から作製した信頼性の高い三次元線維走行モデルを事前知識として用いる事で、ノイズの多いCT画像から安定な線維走行解析を可能とした。ここで得られた被験者個別の筋線維走行を反映した次世代骨格筋モデルによる力学シミュレーションは、整形外科や歯科、スポーツ医学におけるバイオメカニクス解析へ応用可能である。また、人間工学を考慮したデザインや自動車の衝突による人体へのダメージの解析など、様々な産業分野でも、生体シミュレーションは中核をなす基礎科学でありこれらの分野への波及効果も期待できる。