Development of Servo-Controlled Air Pants for Orthostatic Hypotension
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K01413
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical systems
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
YAMASAKI Fumiyasu  高知大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任教授 (10243841)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 弘田 隆省  高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系臨床医学部門, 助教 (10437741)
Research Collaborator SATO Takayuki
MORITA Yukari
SEIKE Masahito
TOYONAGA Shinichi
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords低侵襲治療システム / 起立性低血圧 / 空圧パンツ / 血圧自動制御
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed an artificial baroreflex system with servo-controlled air pants with small air sac for treatment of orthostatic hypotension (OHT) in autonomic failure, although the device with an epidural catheter was difficult to practical use. We confirmed 1) pants pressure with 20% air sac of body surface was influenced by fastening pressure, and it could be raised to 30mmHg in lower leg portion, 2) a pants with 20% air sac could be useful to restore a AP drop by standing in patients with OHT, 3) the servo-controlled system with 30% sac pants and with continuously or manometrically measured AP input restored the mean AP drop by standing or sitting (continuously: 29+-14mmHg to 15+-10mmHg, manometrically: 59+-19mmHg to 9+-21mmHg). Our noninvasive artificial baroreflex device could be a novel therapeutic tool for severe OHT.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今回の検討で装置はおおむね完成した。圧受容器反射系を人工的に構築する研究・開発は国内外にはない。本装置を上市すれば、起立性低血圧のために寝たきりを余儀なくされていた患者に新しい治療を提供する道が開ける。神経疾患患者、脳卒中患者、脊髄損傷、糖尿病などの一部、献血時の副作用である低血圧、災害時の外傷性ショックの治療などに用いることができ、また、リハビリや介護施設での使用も含めるとその適用範囲は大きい。また、非侵襲的で使用にランニングコストがかからないため医療費の軽減も期待される。