Project/Area Number |
16K01414
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Medical systems
Research Institution | Tokyo Metropolitan University |
Principal Investigator |
SATO TAKAYUIKI 首都大学東京, システムデザイン研究科, 助教 (90326017)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 赤血球凝集度 / 血液粘度 / ピーク周波数 / 体外循環治療 / 超音波ピーク周波数 / 凝集度制御 / 大凝集体 / ダイナミックレンジ / 遠心ポンプ / 界面沈降速度 / 生物・生体工学 / 体外循環 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Blood viscosity, which strongly correlates with the aggregation degree of red blood cells (RBCs), has been identified as an important health index, especially in extracorporeal circulation treatment. The peak frequency of an ultrasonic reflection spectrum was determined to be an effective index by using real blood samples. The relationships among the aggregation sizes observed with an optical microscope, the interface sedimentation velocity, and the peak frequency were investigated after the aggregation degree of the RBCs was controlled. The peak frequency of the ultrasonic spectrum was obtained by transmitting ultrasonic waves into simulated blood produced with acryl particles. The peak frequency could be approximated with a logarithmic function of the particle diameter. In this study, a theoretical examination was also carried out, and its result agreed with the previous experimental values.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
人工透析治療を受ける患者数は、その母数となる糖尿病患者数の増加と共に年々増加している。人工透析患者は健常者と比べて血液粘度が高く、術中の患者の安全並びに透析装置の保守という観点においてこれをモニタリングする需要は高い。本研究の成果として、in vitroでの実験結果並びに理論検証を実施し、血液粘度と強く関連している赤血球凝集度を超音波ピーク周波数で測定できること、また理論式の適用によって血液の個人差(ヘマトクリット値:赤血球の体積分率)を補正出来ることを示した。これらから、体外循環時への血液粘度推定法の実用に大きく前進したと言える。