Development of blood vessels analysis and abnormalities detection based on context awareness on retinal images
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K01415
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical systems
Research InstitutionThe University of Shiga Prefecture
Principal Investigator
Hatanaka Yuji  滋賀県立大学, 工学部, 准教授 (00353277)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 川崎 良  公益財団法人大阪府保健医療財団大阪がん循環器病予防センター(予防推進部・循環器病予防健診部・健康開発, その他部局等, その他 (70301067)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords高血圧性眼底 / 循環器疾患 / 細動脈狭細化 / 血管解析 / 病変検出 / 経時変化 / レジストレーション / 深層畳み込みニューラルネットワーク / 高血圧性眼底変化 / 糖尿病網膜症 / 判定 / 高血圧 / 動脈硬化 / 自動検出 / 自動分類 / 眼底 / 時系列データ / 自動抽出 / 画像、文章、音声等認識 / 医療・福祉 / 情報システム / 循環器・高血圧
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Funduscopy is introduced in human health checkup and screening for cardiovascular disease. However, physicians subjectively diagnose blood vessels by visual observation, so that such a diagnosis is low reproducibility and inefficiency in viewpoints of a time and a human cost. A temporal change analysis by using a previous retinal image is also inefficiency for physicians, so that that analysis is not introduced in cardiovascular screening. The aim of this study is to develop two tools, which is a diagnostic tool for a temporal change of blood vessel and a cardiovascular disease detection tool using the blood vessel context on retinal images.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
少子高齢化社会を迎えるにあたり、低コストで再現性のある定量的な検診が求められる。眼底検査を診断する医師の負担増を招かずに被験者の血管状態の経時変化を解析するためのツールが実在しない。本研究では基礎的なツールを開発し、経時変化解析の有用性に関する臨床研究に役立つことを期待する。また、本研究では画像と教師データを与えることで眼底血管のコンテキストの集約化が可能となり、先行研究よりも容易にツールの導入と運用が可能である。