The effect of Acoustic radiation force impulse on lung and the surrounding tissue
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K01418
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical systems
Research InstitutionJichi Medical University
Principal Investigator
Sasanuma Hideki  自治医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (90511709)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 谷口 信行  自治医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (10245053)
小形 幸代  自治医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (10448847)
石黒 保直  自治医科大学, 医学部, 非常勤講師 (10646326)
新田 尚隆  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 生命工学領域, 主任研究員 (60392643)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords音響放射力インパルス / 弾性超音波 / 生体作用 / 不整脈 / 肺損傷 / 肺胞出血 / 超音波造影剤 / ARFI / 医用超音波システム / 臨床
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Arrhythmias were not observed using Acoustic radiation force impulse(ARFI) without ultrasound contrast agent(UCA). For ARFI exposure with UCA, an average of 2.85 arrhythmias were observed (range 0-7). There were no fatal arrhythmias. Arrythmias tend to occur at right-sided of the heart. Extra-systolic activity at different origins was observed under similar clinical conditions using ARFI with infusion of an UCA.
A red spot was observed on the surface of the lung corresponding to the area of exposure in each animal. The damage was not aggravated with use of ultrasound contrast agent. Microscopic findings confirmed alveolar hemorrhage in each red spot.Lung hemorrhage was induced under clinical use of ARFI. These results identify a potential risk of lung injury associated with the elastography when the lung is unintentionally exposed to ultrasound from the probe, especially for liver or breast imaging.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本実験結果から、現在、乳腺領域や肝臓領域でのARFIを伴う超音波検査が既に数多く施行されているが、意図しない照射が肺やその深部に存在する心臓に及んでいることを、まず認識するべきである。そして、照射が長時間同一部位に及ばないよう注意する必要がある。特に超音波造影剤を使用する場合、心臓へ照射が及ばないよう配慮する必要がある。
ただし本実験は中動物であるウサギを使った実験であり、結果が直ちにヒトに当てはまるかは、今後、大動物を用いた実験等で検証する必要がある。