Project/Area Number |
16K01419
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Medical systems
Research Institution | Jichi Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
KONNO Kei 自治医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (00323139)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
山越 芳樹 群馬大学, 大学院理工学府, 教授 (10174640)
谷口 信行 自治医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (10245053)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 超音波 / エラストグラフィ / せん断波 / 弾性 / 組織性状評価 / 伝搬速度 / 空間的プロファイル / 加振 / 体表臓器 / 運動器 / 骨格筋 / 筋 / 組織弾性 / 生物・生体工学 / 組織性状診断 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Continuous shear wave elastography (C-SWE) is a novel approach to shear wave elastography to achieve realtime observation and assessment of continuous conduction of shear wave in the tissue using mechanical vibrator. In this research, we established the measurement condition for C-SWE, measurement accuracy and reliability, and its clinical utility in assessment of the locomotory system disease, especially in cases with spasticity in the extremities.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究により、運動器疾患の診療に、床的有用性の明らかな新規の検査法を1つ追加することができた。 従来のSWEはきわめて高価なハイエンド装置でしか行えないため、臨床に広く普及しているとは言い難いのに対し、本法は、極めて安価で簡素な装置の追加のみで、中位機種以下でもSWEが広く行えるようになる拡張性の高さを潜在的に有している。また本法は運動器以外の体表臓器にも広く応用が可能と考えられ、汎用性の高さも大きな特徴の一つである。こうした拡張性・汎用性の高さを最大限に生かすことができれば、体表領域の各種疾患に有用な新規の検査法が、臨床上広く普及する可能性があり、その意義は極めて大きいと考えられる。