Development of an automatic control system of physiological brain conditions for advanced brain resuscitation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K01420
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical systems
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
Utsuki Tomohiko  東海大学, 工学部, 准教授 (70431955)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords脳蘇生 / 治療システム / 生理状態モデリング / 自動制御システム / 脳温 / 脳圧 / 脳血流量 / 脳代謝 / 脳血液循環 / 脳組織水分移動 / 脳組織熱移動 / 生理状態モデル / 自動制御 / モデル / 脳生理状態 / 脳血流 / 集中治療 / 脳低温療法 / 脳蘇生治療システム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, a model of cerebral blood circulation, a model of cerebral water migration, a model of cerebral heat migration, and a model of cerebral metabolism were constructed as the elements of the cerebral physiological condition model. this model is required as the controlled object in the simulation test of the automatic control system of cerebral physiological conditions such as intracranial pressure, cerebral blood flow, brain temperature, and cerebral tissue concentration of metabolic substances such as glucose, oxygen, and carbon dioxide. And, with regard to the model of cerebral blood circulation, the previous static model was improved to the dynamic model, by which the amount of blood storage in cerebral tissue can be also calculated up. The above results have been presented at the annual conference of Japan Society for Medical and Biological Engineering and at several international conferences concerned with biomedical engineering.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で開発を目指している脳生理状態自動制御システムは、脳蘇生の臨床ガイドラインで欠かせないとされている脳圧、脳血流量、脳温の厳重な管理を、脳細胞の生死にかかわる代謝の動態まで考慮して自動化するものである。このシステムの実現により、脳蘇生治療の効果向上だけでなく、最近特に労働時間が問題視されている従事者の負担と年々増加しつづけている医療費の削減が期待できる。今回の成果は、その設計と性能評価のために必要な脳生理状態モデルの部分的構築であると言え、今後の開発に弾みをつけるものである。