Computer assisted intractable ulcer surgery navigation with image analysis software and projection mapping system for dynamic blood flow of lower limb
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K01421
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical systems
Research InstitutionTokyo Denki University
Principal Investigator
ARAFUNE Tatsuhiko  東京電機大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (50376597)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大越 康晴  東京電機大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (10408643)
本間 章彦  東京電機大学, 理工学部, 教授 (20287428)
鷲尾 利克  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 生命工学領域, 主任研究員 (40358370)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords血流動態可視化 / プロジェクションマッピング / 末梢性動脈疾患 / 糖尿病 / 血流動態計測
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research project we developed the software which can grasp the dynamic blood flow of foot and lower limb using image analysis method. The color change of skin surface of lower limb with the protocol of temporal avascularization and release are measured with digital video camera and 3D sensor. Then only Red brightness value of RGB are picked up and normalized and inverted processed. Finally the software output processed movie and image file both. The processed 2D image and movie which indicate the dynamic state of blood flow were projection mapped with the same position of lower limb with 3D sensor and screen projector. The system validation were performed using human healthy subject. The operational quality and procedure were checked in operating theater. For the clinical use, we checked the various software parameter, user interface, safeness, and protocol then we go through procedure to ethical committee in hospital.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
成人病の進行などに伴い,下肢難治性潰瘍患者が増加している.難治性潰瘍によって壊死した組織は回復が見込めず血流が良好な部位を残して外科的切除術による治療を行う必要があるが,血流動態の良好度の判別には従来一箇所一箇所繰り返し計測して術者が皮膚表在を確認する必要があった.本システムは一般的なカラーカメラを用い,画像処理技術を用いてこれを一度に計測し,かつ二次元的な画像や動画として血流動態を把握し,さらにプロジェクションマッピング技術を用いて術者に非侵襲に提示するシステムである.本システムを用いることで医師はより定量的かつ直感的に血流動態を把握しながら外科手術が可能となる.