| Project/Area Number |
16K01422
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Medical systems
| Research Institution | Meiji University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
篠田 淳一 明治大学, 研究・知財戦略機構(中野), 研究推進員 (60266880)
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
| Keywords | 折り紙工学 / 機械学習 / 医療ロボット / ホログラフィックニューラルネットワーク / ファジィ数量化理論 / origami engineering / medical robotics / neural networks / FQHNN / LSTM / robotic simulation / orthopedic surgery / deep neural networks / surgery planning / 構造・機能材料 / システム工学 / 設計工学 / 生物・生体工学 / 知能ロボティクス |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
3D rapid prototyping systems (RPS) has emerged as a revolutionary technique that overcomes the limitations of 2D flat screens for visualizing 3D imaging data by producing graspable 3D objects which can be applied for medical applications. However, the major limitation of RPS is the time and cost spent in generation of 3D objects. So, we developed a new origami-pattern generation algorithm to produce low-cost paper-based copies of physical objects[KAKENHI C -No. 26420211]. The main objective of this research was to extend previous algorithm to the planning of orthopedic surgery. The research solved 1) the generation of 3D digital models from X-ray images and 2) the development of a paper-folding robot to speedup the creation of paper-models.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では、P-RPSを整形外科手術前の計画に拡張した。1)X線画像から3次元データを開発し、2)折り紙ロボットを開発して、紙モデルを自動的かつ迅速に作成した。骨の3D再構成の精度を向上させるために、ポリゴンメッシュの代わりに陰関数を使用。ファジィ数量化理論を組み込んだホログラフィックニューラルネットワーク(FQHNN)により、人間の操作に基づいて折り紙ロボットに折り方を教える。当初の計画どおり、プロトタイプは作成され、病院環境とは異なる材料でシミュレーションは動作できるようになった。このプロトタイプが、実際に臨床環境に導入される事が本研究の主な目的である。