Development of highly efficient antimicrobial therapy by white LED light.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K01423
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical systems
Research InstitutionToin University of Yokohama
Principal Investigator
Tokuoka Yoshikazu  桐蔭横浜大学, 医用工学部, 教授 (30339907)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 蓮沼 裕也  桐蔭横浜大学, 医用工学部, 助教 (70643013)
池上 和志  桐蔭横浜大学, 医用工学部, 准教授 (30375414)
Research Collaborator SAITO Kiyoshi
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords光線力学的不活化 / 白色LED光 / 黄色ブドウ球菌 / Staphyloxanthin / Staphylococcus aureus / 発育抑制 / 連続光 / パルス光 / LED白色光 / 医用システム / 感染症 / 光化学 / 活性酸素 / LED
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Antimicrobial resistance, which is resistance of a microorganism to antibiotics, has been global concern. We had found out the photodynamic inactivation (PDI) of Staphylococcus aureus (S. aureus) by white LED light irradiation. In this study, we then investigated the mechanism of PDI of S. aureus by white LED light irradiation in order to develop highly efficient antimicrobial therapy. As a result, we found that PDI was greater by the pulsed irradiation of whit LED light than by the continuous irradiation. Moreover, it was revealed that PDI was caused by reactive oxygen species generated by photochemical reaction and that the carotenoid pigment produced by S. aureus was related to PDI. That is to say, the carotenoid pigment acted as an antioxidant, but not as a photosensitizer for PDI, inhibiting PDI of S. aureus.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は新規抗菌薬の開発が見込まれない現代医療において、新たな感染症治療法の可能性を生む重要な研究内容である。これまで、細菌に対する光線力学的不活化は耐性菌が生まれにくいともされており、さらに種々の波長を含む白色LED光による光線力学的不活化効果のメカニズムが明らかとなれば、他の菌種への応用の可能性もある。また、光線力学的不活化が臨床応用できれば、院内感染に対して常に注意しながら行う医療において、平均在院日数の短縮や医療経済への効果も期待できると考えられる。