Development of new chemotherapies using anti-cancer drug pharmacological effect enhancement effect by combination of alternating magnetic field
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K01424
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical systems
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Makoto KOBAYASHI  金沢大学, 附属病院, 臨床検査技師 (20460355)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 柿川 真紀子  金沢大学, 生命理工学系, 准教授 (10359713)
山田 外史  金沢大学, 環日本海域環境研究センター, 連携研究員 (80019786)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords交流磁場の医療応用 / 抗がん剤薬理作用 / 殺細胞効果 / 低侵襲治療システム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We confirm that alternating magnetic field increase cisplatin cytotoxicity using a cultured cell derived from human lung cancer.
We tested similar examinations using respiratory normal cells. And we obtained non-significant results for cytotoxicity as compared with examinations using a cancer cell.And next, we measured degree of DNA damage using cisplatin and alternating magnetic field combination using both cells and estimated the cytotoxic effect.Furthermore, we conducted about the possibility that alternating magnetic field applying gave a change to the intracellular inflow of the anticancer drug and measured intracellular cisplatin quantity by inductive coupling plasma mass spectrometry (ICP-MS).
These results show a clue to explain of mechanism.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究課題は、交流磁場を医療分野に有効利用する可能性の検討を目的としている。がん治療の主な治療法の一つに、抗がん剤を用いた化学療法がある。これに交流磁場を併用することにより抗がん剤の薬理作用つまり殺細胞効果を増強させることが可能であれば、結果的に治療効果を維持しながら患者さんへの投薬量を減量することが出来るため、抗がん剤に起因する副作用を抑えることが期待でき、安全性が高く苦痛の少ない治療を行える可能性がある。