Preparation of ascites purification device for cancerous ascites and establishment of portable continuous ascites purification perfusion method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K01425
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical systems
Research InstitutionFujita Health University
Principal Investigator
Ohashi Atsushi  藤田医科大学, 保健学研究科, 准教授 (30310585)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中井 滋  藤田医科大学, 保健学研究科, 教授 (20345896)
長谷川 みどり  藤田医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (40298518)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords難治性腹水症 / 腹水濃縮再静注法 / 低侵襲治療システム / 癌性腹膜炎 / 酸化/還元型アルブミン / 血漿アミロイドA蛋白質 / 炎症性サイトカイン / ヘキサデシル基吸着ディバイス / CART / Lixelle / malignant ascites / SAA / 腹水濃縮再静注療法 / 還元型アルブミン / 吸着療法 / 異化抑制 / 癌性腹膜患者 / アルブミン再生 / 透析 / 限外濾過 / 腹水濾過濃縮再静注療法 / 酸化還元アルブミン / 炎症反応
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The ratio of mercapto group (reduced form) of Cys-34 in albumin contained in malignant ascites was significantly lower than that in human serum albumin preparation. We have shown that L-cysteine can be administered to malignant ascites at an appropriate ratio and then dialyzed to stabilize the reduced albumin ratio at high levels. Second, IL-6 and serum amyloid A protein (SAA) levels in malignant ascites were significantly higher than in normal serum. We have shown that IL-6 contained in malignant ascites is removed by β2MG adsorbent, which is a therapeutic device for dialysis amyloidosis. Untreated or adsorbed malignant ascites was added to a human hepatoma cell line and incubated for 6 hours, after which the fold expression of SAA and albumin genes was compared. We demonstrated that the adsorbed malignant ascites suppressed SAA gene expression, while enhancing albumin gene expression.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
当該研究で考案した悪性腹水に対する腹水精製技術をCARTの分離処理工程に応用すれば、酸化修飾した腹水アルブミンを還元型へ転換させ還元能を付加できる。さらに、CARTの濃縮工程の際、処理腹水をヘキサデシル基吸着ディバイスに灌流させれば再静注後の炎症反応抑制とアルブミン合成能を向上させる効果が得られる可能性がある。