Development of a method for imaging the speed of sound distribution of biological tissue by multimodal measurements
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K01432
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical systems
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Nitta Naotaka  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 生命工学領域, 主任研究員 (60392643)
Research Collaborator Numano Tomokazu
Kaya Akio
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords画像診断システム / 医療・福祉 / 生物・生体工学 / 超音波 / 磁気共鳴画像化法 / 音速
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is known that the speed of sound of ultrasound propagating through biological tissues is correlated with the tissue degenerations due to diseases, and the imaging of the speed of sound distribution is expected to be useful in the diagnostic imaging for identifying diseased sites. Therefore, in this study, we investigated a method of imaging the speed of sound distribution by combining the ultrasonic imaging method and the magnetic resonance imaging method. As a result of fabricating an ultrasonic array transducer available inside the magnetic resonance imaging device and conducting the experimental verification using a tissue-mimicking material, the feasibility of the proposed method was suggested.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
生体組織を伝搬する超音波の音速は、疾病等による組織変性と相関がある。例えば、多くの腫瘍では、その周囲の正常な軟組織とは異なる音速を有することが知られており、また、変形性膝関節症初期における関節軟骨の変性はプロテオグリカンの減少とコラーゲンマトリックスの構造変化によって生じ、その結果として音速が変化し得る。このような音速の変化が捉えられれば、多くの疾病に対する早期発見が可能になるものと期待される。このことから、本研究成果は疾病の早期発見に資するものであると言える。