Arrhythmic origin identification by a four-dimensional constructive method using virtual heart simulation and vector electrocardiogram
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K01433
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical systems
Research InstitutionMorinomiya University of Medical Sciences (2018)
National Cardiovascular Center Research Institute (2016-2017)
Principal Investigator
NAKAZAWA kazuo  森ノ宮医療大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (50198058)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 池田 隆徳  東邦大学, 医学部, 教授 (80256734)
芦原 貴司  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (80396259)
稲田 慎  森ノ宮医療大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (50349792)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords不整脈 / 期外収縮 / バーチャル心臓 / コンピュータシミュレーション / ベクトル心電図 / 心電図
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research we obtained the results on the identification of the origin of idiopathic arrhythmia using the three-dimensional computer simulation technology of cardiac electrophysiological phenomena and the feature values of vector electrocardiogram which is advantageous to three-dimensionally grasp the spread of excitation in the heart. In fact, we presented the results of examining the possibility of identifying the origin of arrhythmia from the feature values of vector electrocardiogram in arrhythmia patients at international conferences and so on. As related research, we published a paper about the atrioventricular conduction characteristics during atrial fibrillation using computer simulation, and a paper on catheter ablation of chronic atrial fibrillation. In addition, we presented on the risk prediction of arrhythmia at international conferences.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
12誘導心電図は簡便で非侵襲的な計測法であり、広く不整脈の診断に用いられている。12誘導心電図から特発性の不整脈の起源となる期外収縮の発生領域を推測する手法を開発することが出来れば、根治療法としてのカテーテル焼灼術における術時間の短縮や焼灼成功率の向上が期待される。コンピュータシミュレーションの技術と心臓電気現象の空間的特徴の表現に有効なベクトル心電図の手法を融合することで、期外収縮の発生領域を推測するシステム開発および関連研究を進展させた。