Development of vaccine adjuvant safety evalulation system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K01436
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical engineering assessment
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Aoshi Taiki  大阪大学, 微生物病研究所, 特任准教授(常勤) (10324344)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsワクチン / アジュバント / マウス / 副作用 / 評価法 / 赤外線カメラ / 発熱 / 行動異常 / 免疫学 / 動物 / アルゴリズム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Development of safe and effective adjuvant is required for creating safe and effective vaccines. However, an experimental evaluation of fever and fatigue is technically difficult, especially in small animals such as mouse and rat. To overcome this issue, non-invasive and continuous thermal imaging system including the equipment and the quantitative analysis algorithms for mice was developed. This system detects body temperature and activity of mice continuously, and the abnormality was quantitatively detected. This system was useful tool to evaluate the adjuvant induced physiological side effect in animal models.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果を実験的新規Th1型アジュバントの評価に組み入れることで、数少ない実用化された新しいアジュバントであるAS04やAS03で問題となった、AS04が添加された子宮頸がんワクチン接種後に全身的で多様な痛みを生じる健康被害が報告され日本では事実上ワクチン接種が停止されている事例や、AS03が添加された新型インフルエンザワクチン接種を受けた北欧諸国の人々でのナルコレプシー発症頻度の有意な増加等の事例と類似の将来事例の発生を未然に防げる可能性が高まったと考えられる。新しい安全性の高いワクチンアジュバントの開発研究において学術的にも社会的にも貢献出来ると考えられる。