Elucidation of the mechanism of nanoparticle-induced biological effects focusing on epigenetic regulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K01437
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical engineering assessment
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Higashisaka Kazuma  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 特任講師(常勤) (20646757)
Research Collaborator Maki Ayaka
Lin Ying
Sato Kenta
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsDNAメチル化 / ナノ銀粒子 / プロテアソーム / ナノマテリアル / エピジェネティクス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, based on the new viewpoint of "epigenetic control by nanomaterial", we tried to analyze the nanomaterial-induced biological responses by analyzing the relationship between physical property-biological responses-epigenetic control. As a result, silver nanoparticles, which are used for things familiar to our lives, 1) decreased DNA methylation rate for human alveolar epithelial cell lines, and reduced a protein amount of DNA methylation enzyme, Dnmt1. In addition, 2) the decrease in the amount of Dnmt1 was resulted from proteasomal degradation by promoting ubiquitination of Dnmt1. Investigating the biological responses through epigenetic control can contribute to the identification of new biological responses induced by nanomaterials and the elucidation of its mechanism.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果は、エピジェネティクス制御をも考慮に入れた、ナノマテリアルの安全性評価手法やハザード回避手法の開発へと展開できるものと期待される。また、ナノマテリアルによるハザード発現機構の解明は、有用かつ安全なナノ医薬品の開発支援に資する基盤情報を提供することで、創薬プロセスの効率化に直結し、我が国のナノ医薬品開発を大きく推進させる原動力となる。従って本研究成果は、ナノ安全科学研究とも言うべきものであり、安全な薬物治療による疾病克服を実現し、国民に健康で安全な社会を提供すると共に、ナノ医薬品産業の国際競争力の強化をもたらすと予想される。