Development of a neural monitoring system with a finger electrode to prevent neurological complications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K01439
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical engineering assessment
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Hosoi Kunihiko  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (90700237)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高取 良太  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (10351355)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords医療安全 / モニタリング / 手術療法 / 神経合併症 / 医療機器 / 脊椎外科 / 神経
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed a monitoring system using finger electrodes and conducted a clinical study on the preventive effect of neurological complications in lateral interbody fusion. We demonstrated that the safety criteria were satisfied with dissection of the major psoas muscle using the finger electrode system, and significantly reduced postoperative neurological complications. In addition, the transition of postoperative leg muscle strength was evaluated using quantitative evaluation, and temporary mild weakness in hip flexion strength on the approach side of the lateral approach was observed in many cases, but muscle strength improved. It was suggested that the quantitative evaluation of leg muscle strength is useful as a safety evaluation of the lateral approach method and that motor complications due to finger electrodes are reduced.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
脊椎手術における神経合併症を予防することを目的とした指電極を用いたモニタリングシステムを構築し,神経合併症に対する予防効果を明らかにした.また脊椎疾患に関する病態解析を行い,適切な予後予測,治療法選択に寄与できる臨床データを示した.本研究の成果により,医療安全を目的とした有用な手術支援システム開発に貢献し,将来的な脊椎疾患に対する手術療法の安全性向上に寄与することができると考えた.