Continuous monitoring by wearable device for objective assessment of effectiveness of narcotics in cancer pain management
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K01440
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical engineering assessment
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
URUSHIHARA HISASHI  慶應義塾大学, 薬学部(芝共立), 教授 (10511917)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 和田 敦  神戸大学, 医学部附属病院, 薬剤師 (10610347)
松井 礼子  国立研究開発法人国立がん研究センター, 東病院, 薬剤師 (90728768)
鈴木 賢一  公益財団法人がん研究会, 有明病院 薬剤部, 副部長 (40775508)
種村 菜奈枝  慶應義塾大学, 薬学部(芝共立), 助教 (50790630)
Project Period (FY) 2016-10-21 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsウェアラブルデバイス / 疼痛管理 / 活動量 / がん / 医療用麻薬 / モバイルヘルス / QOL / 緩和医療 / 電子デバイス・機器 / 医療技術評価 / Quaility of Life / 薬学 / Quality of Life
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study explored whether the continuous monitoring by a wearable device can objectively detect the effect of medical narcotics. The research question is; can the changes in amount of activity measured with the device be translated to improvements in quality of life or activities in daily living in cancer patients under pain control?
This study was performed between 2018 and 2019 and 16 patients were enrolled. The major finding from the study is; appropriate index to assess amount of continuous activity measured by the wearable device was selected for the use of future studies.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
緩和ケアを導入する外来がん患者において生体情報常時モニタリングデバイス(ウェアラブルデバイス)を用いて活動量を経時的に測定し、医療用麻薬導入前後で測定された活動量の連続的時系列データから、患者にとって意義のある変化をどのように客観的にとらえるかを検討した。急速に進化しつつある各種小型センサー技術を医療応用する際に、患者視点での治療の最適化を目的としたアウトカム目標の設定はさらに重要になる。本研究の成果は、このような患者視点でのアウトカムの測定を負担の少ない常時装着型小型デバイスにより達成することを目指したものであり、今後の治療の最適化に資すると考えられる。