Development of an analytical method for in vivo individual concentration determination and the confirmation of pharmacokinetics properties for the two BNCT boron compounds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K01443
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical engineering assessment
Research InstitutionJapan Chemical Analysis Center
Principal Investigator
BI CHUNLEI  公益財団法人日本分析センター, その他部局等, 研究員(移行) (80647321)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 熊田 博明  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 准教授 (30354913)
中井 啓  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 准教授 (50436284)
山口 友理恵  公益財団法人日本分析センター, その他部局等, 研究員(移行) (30639977)
大島 真澄  公益財団法人日本分析センター, その他部局等, 研究員(移行) (40354815)
伴場 滋  公益財団法人日本分析センター, その他部局等, 研究員(移行) (40544432)
森本 隆夫  公益財団法人日本分析センター, その他部局等, 研究員(移行) (40544359)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsBNCT / BSH / BPA / LC/MS / ホウ素濃度 / ホウ素化合物 / 併用投与 / 定量分析法 / 定量分析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to develop an effective analytical method to distinguish the 10B concentration from the different boron compounds of BSH and BPA applied in BNCT clinical trials, BSH and BPA were administrated to Wistar rats in this research. According to our previous report, the tendency of BSH and BPA in rat plasma is investigated for the single or combined administration used by a LC/MS analytical method. Furthermore, the dose of BSH and BPA were adjusted in different ratio to examine the pharmacokinetic properties of the two boron compounds. It is confirmed that total 10B concentration existed in rat plasma is related to the dose ratio of BSH and BPA.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
2剤が併用されるBNCTの臨床において、実験データが極めて少ない状況の中、本研究はホウ素化合物を標的にして、異なる2種類のホウ素化合物を弁別した濃度測定法の確立、そして生体内における各々の薬物動態特性を把握した。これらの研究成果は2剤が併用されるBNCTの臨床治療効果の事後検証の精度向上に期待ができ、学術的な意義が大きい。