Development of Multi-wavelength Optical Imaging for Acquisition of Three Dimensional Blood Flow Information in Mechanical Circulatory Support Devices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K01444
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical engineering assessment
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Daisuke Sakota  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 生命工学領域, 主任研究員 (40588670)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords可視・近赤外分光 / 非侵襲イメージング / 人工臓器 / 循環器疾患 / 血液適合性 / 医療技術評価 / 生物・生体工学 / 医療・福祉 / 応用光学・量子光工学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A high-speed malti-wavelength imaging system to image blood flow in mechanical circulatory support devices such as a rotary blood pump and coronary bypass graft was developed. The experimental results showed that the penetration depth increased as the image wavelength increased from 600 to 720nm. The result may indicated feasibility of acquisition of 3 dimensional imaging of blood flow in devices. In addition, as application study of the developed system, hemo-compatibility of hydro-dynamically levitated centrifugal blood pump was evaluated. As a result, plasma-skimming effect in the hydrodynamic bearing was observed. While we also showed the developed system could be also utilized as high-speed fluorescent imaging of platelets in the bearing.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでの循環器系デバイスの血液適合性評価は、数値流体力学解析や粒子画像計測法等、非血液による評価が主であった。それに対し本研究では実際に血液を使用し、生体内と比較して高速な血流が生じる循環器系デバイス内で、3次元的な血流情報を高速で得ることができるようになった。また血球細胞レベルの評価も可能になりつつあり、本システムによって従来では不可能であった、血液がどの様に振舞っているのかリアルタイムに観察しながら循環器系デバイスを開発するということができる様になると考えられる。本研究で得た知見は、これまでに無い革新的な血液適合性を有する循環器系デバイスの開発につながると期待される。