Neural dynamics in functional recovery training
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K01448
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionIbaraki Prefectural University of Health Science
Principal Investigator
Matsushita Akira  茨城県立医療大学, 保健医療学部, 講師 (80532481)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 五月女 康作  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 特任助教 (80608795)
水上 昌文  茨城県立医療大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (00295429)
門間 正彦  茨城県立医療大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (10274987)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsロボットスーツHAL / 脳卒中後遺症 / 痙縮 / ボツリヌス治療 / リハビリテーション / ロボットスーツ / 脳卒中 / 1.5T MRIによる機能的MRI / 維持期リハビリテーション / 拡張現実 / 回復期リハビリテーション / ロボット / 機能画像
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For patients with hemiplegia and spasticity due to stroke, an exercise program with a HAL single joint was performed twice a week for 2 weeks after botulinum treatment. In addition to the effect of improving the spasticity of the biceps brachii by botulinum treatment, the tendency of improving the spasticity of the antagonistic muscle, triceps brachii, also was shown. The range of motion of the elbow joint, and flexion and extension torque (force) tended to increase. Thus, although this method was to perform a simple single joint exercise in a short period, it was possible to show the changes associated with ADL expansion.
A large touch screen and mixed reality devices were used in the development of a device that facilitates upper limb flexion and extension movements and simultaneously measures the movements. In both cases, problems with accuracy and stability of the devices were found out.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
HAL単関節を用いた運動プログラムの実施方法や対応する効果については、未だ不透明な部分が多い。今回は、ボツリヌス治療に加えて従来のリハビリテーションを実施していた患者にHAL単関節運動プログラムを加えることで、当初期待された効果に増して、ADLを改善する可能性を示すことができた。また、HALを装着することで密度の濃い運動プログラムを実施できた。今後、実施方法の一つの方向性として、検討を進める必要があると考えられた。
運動促進と計測のデバイスの開発では、実用に足る成果物を提供できなかった。しかし、開発段階でその問題点が明らかになり、今後の機器開発につながるデータを得られた。