Project/Area Number |
16K01449
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research Institution | Kanazawa University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
少作 隆子 金沢大学, 保健学系, 教授 (60179025)
Research Collaborator |
Sugimoto Naotoshi
Echigo Ryosuke
Tanigami Hayate
Usuda Akari
Nakagawa Masataka
Kikuchi Yui
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | リハビリテーション / 運動学習 / 行動柔軟性 / 大脳基底核 / ドーパミン / カンナビノイド / テオブロミン / オペラント / オペラント行動 / 確率的選択課題 / 順序学習 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Motor learning is important for disabled people when recovering from impairments or disabilities during rehabilitation, and flexible adaptive behavior is required for staged action learning. In studies using laboratory animals, there are many unclear points related to the neural base when capturing more complex behaviors. In this study, we investigated the impact, in the basal ganglia system, which is important for learning, of endcannabinoids, dopamine, and theobromine on learning, using three lever operant tasks by mice. The results suggested that (1) 2-AG/CB1 receptor signals contribute to flexibility of action, and (2) an increase of the BDNF level in the brain stimulates motor learning.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
大脳基底核が学習に重要な役割を担うことは多くの研究から示唆されているが、脳内の詳細なメカニズムは解明されていない。我々が開発し用いた3レバーオペラント課題による運動学習は、いくつかの段階を経て学習が獲得される。この課題の学習過程におけるドーパミン、カンナビノイド系などの脳内情報伝達の役割が明らかになれば、実際に障害を負った人が回復する上で再度行動を獲得し、生活に適応するための方略の提案につながる可能性がある。今後、リハビリテーションの効果的な訓練プログラムや評価方法を確立することに役立つことが期待できる。