Expression of myofibroblasts associated with joint immobility and evaluation of efficacy of therapeutic procedures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K01450
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Matsuzaki Taro  金沢大学, 保健学系, 助教 (10401910)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 細 正博  金沢大学, 保健学系, 教授 (20219182)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords関節可動域制限 / 関節可動域運動 / ラット / 筋線維芽細胞 / 関節包 / 関節拘縮 / 理学療法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We conducted an experiment focusing on changes in myofibroblasts, which are believed to cause tissue fibrosis, as well as the effect of range of motion exercise.
The groups in which the hind limbs of the rat were immobilized, the group in which the range of motion was manually performed, and the control group were prepared, and changes in angle and joint constituents were observed.
The range of motion limitation in the exercise group was significantly smaller than that in the immobility group, but was significantly greater than that in the control group. With regard to changes in joint composition, granulation-like cells invaded into the joint cavity and adhesion with synovium were observed in the immobility group, but they were mild in the experimental group. The expression of myofibroblasts in the joint capsule was not different between the exercise group and the control group.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来、関節可動域運動の効果は角度のみによって判断され、関節の「どこが」可動域制限の責任部位なのかはまだ議論されている。今回の研究では関節不動により我々の先行研究と同様に軟骨、滑膜などの変化が生じるばかりではなく関節包の線維化が生じることが示された。さらにこれらの変化は、可動域制限を完全に予防できない程度の可動域運動であっても変化を抑制することが示唆された。
これは関節構成体の変化を予防するためには「不動状態にならない」ことがまず重要であることを示しており、可動域運動の必要性および効果に対する根拠となると考えられる。