Project/Area Number |
16K01452
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
Hanaie Ryuzo 大阪大学, 連合小児発達学研究科, 招へい教員 (10740194)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
毛利 育子 大阪大学, 連合小児発達学研究科, 准教授 (70399351)
下野 九理子 大阪大学, 連合小児発達学研究科, 准教授 (60403185)
渡邉 嘉之 大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 特任教授(常勤) (20362733)
松嵜 順子 大阪大学, 連合小児発達学研究科, 特任講師 (00634172)
永谷 文代 大阪大学, 連合小児発達学研究科, 特任助教(常勤) (50773206)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | rTMS / ASD / 自閉スペクトラム障害 / 反復性経頭蓋磁気刺激 / チャレンジ / 反復性経頭蓋磁気刺激法 / 自閉症スペクトラム障害 / リハビリテーション |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we investigated the efficacy and safety of repetitive transcranial magnetic stimulation (rTMS) for improving motor and communication deficits in children with autism spectrum disorder (ASD). Due to the small number of subjects, we could not find evidence for efficacy of rTMS. However, in terms of safety, the subjects were cooperative and there were no side effects such as headaches.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
ASDに対するrTMSの臨床的な効果を明確に認めることはできなかったが、その安全性については認められた。また、rTMSの回数や刺激の方向性、刺激部位などについては有用な知見を得ることができた。これらの知見は、今後のASDを対象としたrTMS研究や、ASDの治療やリハビリテーションプログラム開発の一助になるものである。