Project/Area Number |
16K01453
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research Institution | Kawasaki Medical School (2017-2019) Osaka University (2016) |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
橋田 剛一 大阪大学, 医学部附属病院, 理学療法士 (40647997)
小仲 邦 大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 招へい教員 (20393225)
馬場 孝輔 大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 特任講師(常勤) (90750159)
梶山 裕太 大阪大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (80792390)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 脳機能画像 / 神経変性疾患 / 神経リハビリテーション / パーキンソン病 / 歩行バランス障害 / 大脳皮質機能 / ニューロモジュレーション / リハビリテーション / 灰白質容積 / 安静時機能結合 / 転倒 / 活動量 / 神経変性 / 日常生活活動 / 臨床 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We revealed close relationship between daily physical activity and neurodegeneration in Parkinson's disease, and also revealed the important role of the cerebral cortex in gait and balance impairment in Parkinson's disease. We further investigated the cortical contribution in postural stability, especially focused on the relationship between cognitive processing resources in the brain and postural control ability. We could reveal the important role in prefrontal cognitive processing resources in postural control via functional cross-correlation between the prefrontal and supplementary motor area. Our methods could be used as the surrogate marker for the risk of unexpected falls, and may be useful in the patients with Parkinson's disease. Another findings that we could facilitate the gait function via facilitating supplementary motor area would suggest the possible therapeutic potentials of the neuromodulative intervention for the gait disturbance in Parksinson's disease.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究で用いる手法は認知処理リソースとバランス機能に関する客観的な評価方法としての応用も期待され、今後、パーキンソン病などでの転倒リスク評価などに用いられる可能性がある。さらに、大脳皮質活動を賦活することで、パーキンソン病での歩行バランス能力改善効果が認められる可能性を示唆する知見も得られたことから、今後、パーキンソン病における、個別の転倒リスク評価と、脳機能に直接働きかけるアプローチを用いて、歩行バランス能力を強化することで、ドーパミン神経変性に伴う患者の機能低下を予防または治療することができる可能性が示唆された。