Effect of visual training of repetitive stimuli system and cerebral stimulation on visual field defect
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K01455
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
Etoh Seiji  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域医学系, 准教授 (70295244)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 下堂薗 恵  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域医学系, 教授 (30325782)
大濱 倫太郎  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域鹿児島大学病院, 助教 (50773008)
宮田 隆司  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域鹿児島大学病院, 講師 (80404507)
有馬 美智子  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域医学系, 助教 (90404508)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords同名半盲 / 視野障害 / 経頭蓋磁気刺激 / 視覚反復刺激 / 複視 / 眼球運動 / 視覚反復刺激療法 / 脳卒中 / 経頭蓋直流電流刺激 / 視覚反復訓練 / 反復経頭蓋磁気刺激 / リハビリテーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed the visual training of repetitive stimuli (VTRS) system as a rehabilitation intervention on visual field defects in stroke patients. VTRS consists of a specific pattern of stimulation that is directed at the border of the blind field. The objective of this study was to determine the effect of VTRS on homonymous hemianopia in stroke patients. The baseline visual field was increased significantly after VTRS for 2 weeks. Responders (>3% improvement) were about 30%. Our data indicate that visual field can be improved in stroke patients.
We applied single pulse Transcranial Magnetic Stimulation (TMS) to a Spinocerebellar ataxia 6 patient with diplopia, which improved without any adverse effects. TMS may have potential for the treatment of diplopia in SCA6 patients.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
治療手段が限られていた同名半盲について、視野の境界線上の点を頻回に認識する訓練を行うことで、3割程度の患者で改善が見られた。境界部分の視野については、対応する脳部位の神経活動や血流の増加により、改善する可能性がある。また、経頭蓋磁気刺激により、複視の改善が見られたことは、運動野への刺激が、眼球運動に良い影響を与えているためと思われる。その詳細を知るために、高解像度の眼球運動計測装置を作成し、注意障害患者で、衝動性眼球運動(サッケード)を含めた眼球運動の変化をとらえることができた。これらは、今後の視野改善、眼球運動障害の治療に役立つと思われる。