Nordic pole walking improves the circulation of feet
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K01459
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionAomori University of Health and Welfare
Principal Investigator
Watanabe Ichiro  青森県立保健大学, 健康科学部, 教授 (50241336)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 長門 五城  青森県立保健大学, 健康科学部, 助教 (20457740)
Research Collaborator Nagato Itsuki
Watanabe Tomoko
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsノルディック杖 / 上肢体感運動 / 有酸素運動 / 下肢血流障害 / 糖尿病 / 母趾温 / 下肢血流 / サーモグラフィ / 運動療法 / 上肢運動 / 上肢体幹運動 / ノルデック杖歩行 / 末梢循環障害 / 末梢循環 / 杖歩行 / 呼気代謝
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recently, peripheral arterial disease and amputation of lower limbs due to diabetes mellitus have been increasing. We reported that the excessive aerobic exercise made it possible to reduce the blood flow of lower limbs. In this study, We analyzed skin temperature of toes and fingers with and without Nordic poles in the same metabolic equivalents(METs). (Methods)In six healthy young volunteers , we analyzed the skin temperature of toes and fingers during 5km/hour speed walking exercise(4.0METs) and 4.5km/hour speed walking with Nordic poles4.0METs). (Conclusion) The difference in the skin temperature of forefinger between walking with poles and without poles was statistically significant. The skin temperature of hallux after walking with poles was significantly higher than that of walking without poles. We considered the exercise with upper limbs and trunk with Nordic poles could improve peripheral blood flow of lower limb.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
我が国では、高齢化、生活習慣病、特に糖尿病の増加や末梢循環障害(peripheral artery disease: PAD)患者が著しく増加し、切断に至る重症下肢虚血(critical limb ischemia: CLI)も増加している。有酸素運動は、糖尿病の運動療法に積極的に取り入れられているが、知覚障害を伴う糖尿病では動脈硬化病変の原因となる可能性がある。