Medical economic evaluation of severe spasticity using insurance claims information
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K01461
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
NEMOTO Akinobu  横浜市立大学, 医学部, 准教授 (20264666)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 水落 和也  横浜市立大学, 医学研究科, 共同研究員 (60254182)
菊地 尚久  横浜市立大学, 医学研究科, 客員准教授 (90315789)
西郊 靖子  横浜市立大学, 医学研究科, 客員研究員 (00597213)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsNDB / 痙縮 / 診療報酬請求書 / 医療経済 / e-フェノタイピング / 痙縮治療 / リハビリテーション / ナショナル・データベース / e-プロトタイピング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Spasticity is a major obstruction of rehabilitation medicine, and expensive treatments such as botulinum therapy and intrathecal baclofen therapy are performed. Although there is no economic evaluation of severe spasticity. A cross-sectional study is possible using NDB (National Database), which collects insurance claims nationwide. First, I performed an analysis of the insurance claims of our institution. I checked the medical records and confirmed that the extraction conditions were appropriate. Next, I confirmed that the extraction examined at our hospital works with the public data of DPC. I tried to access and analyse NDB. I could not reach the procedure for using NDB because there were restrictions due to the epidemic of the new coronavirus and it was not possible to develop facilities according to the usage conditions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
NDB利用にあたり、準備すべきことが明らかになった。NDBを活用するためには、適切な組織、設備を用意し、情報利用の安全に十二分に配慮した体制が必要である。
痙縮の頻度、治療密度について診療報酬請求書情報から検討することが可能であることを示すことができたと考えるが、NDBの利用までたどり着けなかったことは反省している。新型コロナウイルスの流行、自身の異動などで研究環境が変わったことも影響したが、研究成果が不十分で終わったことは残念である。リハビリテーション医学分野において、診療報酬請求書情報を活用する先鞭はつけられたと考える。