Elucidation of the pathogenesis of myofascial pain focusing on abnormal blood vessels and its application to treatment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K01462
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Masaya  名古屋市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 研究員 (90762633)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 植田 高史  名古屋市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 准教授 (90244540)
Project Period (FY) 2016-10-21 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsMPS(筋筋膜疼痛症候群) / VEGF / カプサイシン受容体 (TRPV1) / VEGF受容体 (VEGFR1) / 食塩水注射 / hydro release / 超音波画像診断 / NaCl濃度 / 食塩水注射, hydro release / myofacial pain syndrome / VEGFR1 (Flt-1) / VEGFR2 (Flk-1) / TRPV1 / neovascularization / ultrasound examination / Elite runner / propranolol / VEGF R1 (Flt-1) / soluble VEGF R1 (s Flt1) / Ultrasonic examination / 筋筋膜性疼痛症候群 / 疼痛過敏 / 筋膜侵害受容器 / 異常血管 / エコー検査
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To explore the peripheral mechanism of myofascial pain syndrome (MPS), we focused on vascular endothelial growth factor (VEGF), which is released during ischemic state in the affected area of MPS and regulates hypoxia-induced vascular function. Intramuscular administration of VEGF caused acute and subacute mechanical hyperalgesia in mice. This hyperalgesia was improved by intramuscular administration of anti-VEGFR1 antibody or TRPV1 blocker capsazepine. In addition, the VEGF-induced mechanical hyperalgesia was not observed in TRPV1 knockout mice. VEGFR1 co-localized with TRPV1 in mouse dorsal root ganglion neurons. These results suggest that VEGF-induced mechanical hyperalgesia is involved in activation of VEGFR1 and TRPV1 channel. Furthermore, intramuscular saline injection also alleviated the VEGF-induced hyperalgesia. The analgesic effect depended on different concentrations of sodium chloride and 0.15M concentration of saline was the most effective in the present study.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
筋膜性疼痛症候群や筋線維症は、早急な原因の解明、診断や治療法の確立が望まれていることから本研究の意義は深く、疼痛治療に新しい概念が生まれるとともに、癌患者などの疼痛にまで緩和効果が確認できれば、従来の鎮痛剤による副作用やアスリートのドーピング問題とは無縁で安価な治療法となり、膨大な医療費の削減にもつながることが期待される。