Analysis of disc homeostasis maintenance mechanism by hypoxia response via HGF / c-Met signal
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K01463
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Mikami Yasuo  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (80360030)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 池田 巧  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (40453120)
沢田 光思郎  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (40460555)
外村 仁  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (70604304)
Research Collaborator ITSUJI TOMONORI  京都府立医科大学, 医学研究科, 大学院生
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsHGF / 低酸素 / HIF-1α / 椎間板 / 椎間板細胞 / 医療・福祉 / 肝細胞増殖因子 / 椎間板変性抑制
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In experiments conducted without HGF treatment, cell proliferation increased under 2% O2, compared to that observed with cells grown under 20% O2. Under hypoxic condition, HGF treatment significantly increased cell proliferation at culture days 5 and 7, compared to that observed in no-HGF treatment control cells. In addition, PD98059 significantly inhibited cell activity at culture days 5 and 7, compared to that observed in HGF treatment control cells under 2% O2. HIF-1α expression was induced by hypoxic stimulation and further enhanced by HGF. PD98059 reduced pERK expression in NP cells, and suppressed HIF-1α expression which is enhanced by hypoxia and HGF.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今回の結果から、髄核細胞において、低酸素刺激およびHGF投与がHIF-1αを介して細胞増殖を促進し、その経路にMAPK経路が関与していることが明らかになった。
近年、髄核細胞におけるHIF-1α発現調節にヒストン脱アセチル化酵素やヒートショックプロテイン70、成長因子であるCCN2などが関与していることが報告され、椎間板変性の病態解析や治療法への応用が注目されている。本研究の結果からHGF/c-MetシグナルもHIF-1α発現調節を介して椎間板細胞の恒常性の制御に関与していると考え、今後のさらなるメカニズムの解析が必要と考える。