Mortality and disability in partners with functional disability: A longitudinal study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K01464
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionTohoku Fukushi University
Principal Investigator
Sone Toshimasa  東北福祉大学, 健康科学部, 講師 (60515500)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 遠又 靖丈  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 講師 (50706968)
中谷 直樹  東北大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), その他 (60422094)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords要介護 / 配偶者 / 心理的苦痛 / 社会的活動 / 死亡リスク / 要介護度 / 死亡 / 心理社会的側面
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Caregiving burden is known to negatively affect a partner’s health. Given the important role of physical and mental stress, a higher caregiving burden may be associated with mortality, mental health, and community activity. This study aimed to determine the association between partners’ functional disability and mortality, psychological distress, and community activity in elderly Japanese. We also aimed at determining how the difference in the levels of care needed impacts mortality, psychological distress, and community activity.
The results suggested that the burden of caregiving may increase psychological distress, decrease engagement in community activities, and lead to increased mortality. Also, these associations were consistent irrespective of the level of care needed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、要介護者の配偶者は心理的苦痛が高く、社会活動への参加頻度が低いことを示した。家族や医療・介護従事者だけでなく、多くの地域住民が、要介護者だけでなく、その介護者の負担を知り、考慮することが重要となる。介護者の心理的苦痛を軽減させ、社会参加を促進する取り組みは、介護者の健康に良い影響を及ぼすことが期待できる。地域包括ケアシステムの充実を図り、地域全体で要介護者のみならず、その介護者の支援に取り組んでいくことが重要となる。