The Study of Telehealth Intervention for children who stutter
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K01466
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
Hara Yuki  北里大学, 医療衛生学部, 准教授 (50276185)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 水戸 陽子  北里大学, 医療衛生学部, 助教 (70721984)
東川 麻里  北里大学, 医療衛生学部, 准教授 (20509103)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords吃音 / 遠隔セラピ― / リッカムプログラム / メール相談 / 発達性吃音 / 遠隔治療 / 幼児 / テレコミュニケーション / 遠隔セラピー / 早期介入プログラム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study attempted to implement a Lidcombe program using ZOOM for 5 stuttering infants who were unable to make frequent visits to the hospital due to distance or their parents' jobs. prior to COVID-19. Only one of the five cases was able to complete the program as planned. The main problems were unfamiliarity with ICT technology and instability. The time of stuttering resolution (transition to Stage 2) for the completed cases was 43 weeks, which was slightly longer than the principal investigator's face-to-face implementation with stuttering toddlers of approximately the same age (19-32 weeks).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
居住地や仕事の関係で頻回に来室することが困難な吃音のある子供と保護者は多い。本研究は、テレコミュニケーションを用いた遠隔セラピーが対面セラピーと同様に実現可能であることを立証した。課題は、安定した通信環境と、情報通信機器の操作への慣れであった。COVID-19以来、一般市民も活用しやすいICT機器やソフトが普及し、遠隔セラピーに対する導入のしやすさは一層増し、吃音のある親子に必要な介入が可能となることが期待される。