Morphological and functional changes in abdominal and external anal sphincter muscles of rats caused by streptozotocin-induced diabetes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K01468
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionKyorin University
Principal Investigator
Niwa Masatoshi  杏林大学, 保健学部, 教授 (90274985)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大城 直美  杏林大学, 保健学部, 助教 (20646939)
村松 憲  杏林大学, 保健学部, 准教授 (00531485)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords腹壁筋 / 外肛門括約筋 / 運動ニューロン / 排便運動 / 糖尿病 / 排便障害 / 高血糖 / 老化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study clarified the morphological and functional alterations in the muscle cells and motor neurons of the abdominal muscles and external anal sphincter muscle, which are closely related to defecation movement, of experimental type I diabetic rats. Although a decrease in number and size in the muscle cells and motor neurons was observed in the abdominal muscles as diabetes progressed, no major changes were observed in the external anal sphincter muscle. No major change was observed in the contraction pressure due to twitching of the external anal sphincter muscle. During defecation it is considered necessary to relax the sphincter muscles at the same time as the rise of abdominal pressure to expel the feces smoothly from the body. If a proper balance of the abdominal muscles and external anal sphincter muscle is disturbed during defecation, the defecation activity could be hindered.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
排便運動に深く関連した腹壁筋と外肛門括約筋について、糖尿病による筋組織と運動ニューロンの形態的・機能的変化を明らかにした。腹壁筋が病期とともに変性が見られる一方、それに比例した外肛門括約筋の変性は観察されなかった。排便時には腹圧の上昇と同時に括約筋群を弛緩させ円滑に便を体外に排出させる必要があると考えられているが、それらのバランスが崩れていき適切な排便活動が妨げられている可能性が示唆された。