Neural mechanism underlying executive dysfunction after SAH and the rehabilitation strategy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K01471
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionDokkyo Medical University (2017-2018)
Nippon Medical School (2016)
Principal Investigator
Obayashi Shigeru  獨協医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (90318246)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsくも膜下出血 / 高次脳機能障害 / 遂行機能障害 / 社会復帰 / neuromodulator / 近赤外線スペクトロスコピー / SPECT / 局所脳血流 / 神経ネットワーク / 前頭葉皮質 / 近赤外線トポグラフィ / リハビリテーション医学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We focused on cognitive impairment, especially executive dysfunction affected by Subarachnoid hemorrhage (SAH), and explored the global neural mechanism underlying the executive dysfunction using SPECT under resting state and the frontal dynamic responses in SAH patients using f-NIRS with verbal fluency task. We found that SAH disturbed word retrieval of the patients and showed hypo-frontal activity associated with word retrieval ability during verbal fluency task. The findings suggested that the frontal activity would be sensitive to executive dysfunction due to SAH. And then we tried to test whether anodal mode of transcranial direct current stimulation (t-DCS) applied to the frontal cortex of SAH patients could helpful for improving the executive dysfunction. Unfortunately, We could not show that tDCS could improve the executive dysfunction definitely.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
くも膜下出血(以下、SAH)後、SPECTにて安静時脳灌流異常や言語流暢性課題(VFT)施行時NIRS計測にて内側前頭葉皮質(SFX)酸素化ヘモグロビン濃度[oxy-Hb]低下,語想起数低下、障害の重症度との相関関係は、NIRS計測はSAH後の高次脳機能障害診断の客観的指標や社会復帰の時期判定の重要な道標となりうることを示したことになる。障害者手帳や年金申請等の社会資源の利用への科学的根拠を与える可能性が期待できる。