Study of pathophysiology of musculoskeletal chronic pain : search for biomarkers by young age specificity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K01472
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionTokoha University
Principal Investigator
SAKURAI Hiroki  常葉大学, 保健医療学部, 准教授 (60454419)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords慢性痛 / 運動器 / 生後発達 / 若齢 / リハビリテーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Clinically, it is known that the incidence of chronic pain is much lower in children than in adults. The low-incidence may disclose some important factors to develop chronic pain in the adulthood. In this study, we treated to the young rat in the musculoskeletal chronic pain model procedure we have developed. The treatment to adult rats produced long-persisting pain behaviors, on the contrary, the treatment to young rats did not develop chronic pain behaviors. In damaged skeletal muscle, time course of recovery observed almost same between young and adult rat. Though, the expression level of myogenin in muscle and spinal cord were different in chronic phase. These results suggest that muscle developmental factor coordinate the pathogenesis of musculoskeletal chronic pain.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
運動器障害をはじめとした神経損傷以外の原因で発症する慢性痛は、病態が複雑で治療法、リハビリテーションが構築されておらず、ADL、QOLの低下を引き起こし、社会的に大きな問題となっている。ここに筋の回復過程に注目していくことで、運動器慢性痛のメカニズムの解明と効果的な慢性痛リハビリテーションの基礎の構築につながることが期待される。