客観的痙縮評価システムの開発と臨床応用
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K01474
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionFujita Health University
Principal Investigator
Orand Abbas  藤田保健衛生大学, 七栗研究所, 助教 (10612591)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 宮坂 裕之  藤田保健衛生大学, 藤田記念七栗研究所, 講師 (00440686)
武田 湖太郎  藤田保健衛生大学, 藤田記念七栗研究所, 准教授 (50618733)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Discontinued (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsリハビリテーション医学 / メカトロニクス / 硬直 / 痙縮 / 運動障害 / 脳卒中 / 上腕麻痺 / 反発測定器 / リハビリテーション
Outline of Annual Research Achievements
1. The device for measurement of the wrist stiffness is designed and developed.
2. Validation study of stiffness measurement of the device is carried out.
3. Validation study paper of the device is already published.
2. Using the device, stiffness of the wrists of the able-bodied subjects and the hemiplegic patients are assessed.
3. Using the device, stiffness of the wrists of the hemiplegic patients before and after Botulinum Toxin injection are assessed.
Current Status of Research Progress
Current Status of Research Progress
2: Research has progressed on the whole more than it was originally planned.
Reason
We have managed to reach our targets of year 2017 for the study which are:
1. the development of the device
2. the feasibility assessment of the device
3. applying the device for the measurement of wrists stiffness of the able-bodied subjects and the hemiplegic patients
4. publishing the paper of the device reliability
Strategy for Future Research Activity
For the next 2 years, there is a need for the decomposition of the wrist stiffness torque into components of viscosity, elasticity and neural components. The focus of the research is going to be the application of a blind source separation (e.g. independent component analysis) for decomposing the angular velocity torques of slow, moderate and fast into the above mentioned components.
Expenditure Plan for Carryover Budget
The incurring amount will be used for the purchase of the parts of the device which need to be modified or changed.